Second conjugation with the ending ‘-er’

(Example: regular verb ‘comer’ – to eat)

Information

The tables show the forms of the regular Spanish verbs with the ending (suffix) ‘-er’ being highlighted. The example verb used is ‘comer’ (to eat). All forms marked with an asterisk* can be utilized without a difference in meaning.

Verb table of all tenses of the regular conjugation with ‘-er’

In the first column, the English verb in the first person singular is given as an example.

Tense Indicative mood Subjunctive mood
Presente
(I eat)
como
comes
come
comemos
coméis
comen
coma
comas
coma
comamos
comáis
coman
Pretérito Perfecto
(I have eaten)
he comido
has comido
ha comido
hemos comido
habéis comido
han comido
haya comido
hayas comido
haya comido
hayamos comido
hayáis comido
hayan comido
Imperfecto
(I ate)
comía
comías
comía
comíamos
comíais
comían
comiera/comiese*
comieras/comieses*
comiera/comiese*
comiéramos/comiése­mos*
comierais/comieseis*
comieran/comiesen*
Indefinido
(I ate)
comí
comiste
com
comimos
comisteis
comieron





Pluscuamperfecto
(I had eaten)
había comido
habías comido
había comido
habíamos comido
habíais comido
habían comido
hubiera/hubiese* comido
hubieras/hubieses* comido
hubiera/hubiese* comido
hubiéramos/hubiésemos* co­mi­do
hubierais/hubieseis* comido
hubieran/hubiesen* comido
Futuro
(I will eat)
comeré
comerás
comerá
comeremos
comeréis
comerán





Futuro Perfecto
(I will have eaten)
habré comido
habrás comido
habrá comido
habremos comido
habréis comido
habrán comido





Condicional
(I would eat)
comería
comerías
comería
comeríamos
comeríais
comerían





Condicional Compuesto
(I would have eaten)
habría comido
habrías comido
habría comido
habríamos comido
habríais comido
habrían comido





Note: The Pretérito Anterior is no longer used today. It has been replaced by the Pretérito Pluscuamperfecto, which fulfills the same function.

Infinitives and imperatives (regular conjugation with ‘-er’)

Person Imperative (affirmative) Imperative (negative)

usted
nosotros
vosotros
ustedes
come (eat)
coma
comamos
comed
coman
no comas
no coma
no comamos
no comáis
no coman
  Infinitive Participle Gerund
Simple comer comido comiendo
Compound haber comido habiendo comido